BOOKING NOW

Disclaimer - Privacy Policy

Pie de web: 
Política de Privacidad
Body: 

Universal Hotels guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data provided by clients and automated treatment of it in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data and in particular, Organic Law 15/99 of 13th December concerning the Protection of Personal Data. Clients are entitled to exercise their right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose: Universal Hotels Direct Sales Department, Gremio Cirujanos y Barberos, 25. Edif. Generium – Bloque B – Planta 3ª. 07009 Palma de Mallorca Tel.: (+34) 971 713 225 Fax: (+34) 971 720 176. Contact.

1. RESERVATIONS

In accordance with the stipulations of the aforementioned Organic Law, you are hereby informed that the personal data given on the website reservations form will be included in a personal data file for which the entity that owns the hotel chosen is responsible (this information is available on the information screen of the hotel selected on this website). The aim of this treatment of the data is the management of the reservations system. You are entitled to exercise your right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose in written form, accompanied by a copy of your DNI (Spanish national identity document) and addressed to Universal Hotels, Direct Sales Department, Calle Gremio Cirujanos y Barberos, 25. Edif. Generium – Bloque B – Planta 3ª. 07009 Palma de Mallorca (España).

2. Personal E-Mail

If you have requested this service we will send information on our accommodation offers and news of the Universal Hotels group to your e-mail address, unless you do not wish to receive it. If the latter is the case you simply have to ask for the service to be revoked by informing us at: Contact.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Universal Hotels guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data, and the use of the security measures established by Spanish law on data protection in relation to third parties, although it will reveal any personal details it has to the competent Public Authorities, always after an official summons has been issued in accordance with the Law. In any case the persons to whom the data refers are entitled to access, rectify, cancel and oppose, and also to revoke their consent to the treatment and cession of their details, as is envisaged in Organic Law 15/99 of 13th December concerning the Protection of Personal Data.

APPLICABLE REGULATIONS

These general terms and conditions are subject to the stipulations of Law 7 /1998 of 13th April concerning General Contracting Conditions, Law 26/1984 of 19th July concerning the Defence of Consumers and Users, Law 7/1996 of 15th January on the Regulation of Retail Commerce, Royal Decree 1906/1999 of 17th December which regulates Contracting by Telephone or Electronic means with general conditions, Organic Law 15/1999 concerning the Protection of Personal Data, Royal Decree 994/1999 of 11th June, which develops the aforementioned organic law and Law 34/2002 of 11th July concerning Services of the E-Commerce and Information Society and in a subsidiary fashion the Civil Law and the Code of Commerce.

NOTIFICATIONS

All notifications, summonses, requests and other communications that have to be carried out by the parties in relation to these general conditions must be made by e-mail to the following address: Contact.

NULLITY OF THE CLAUSES

If one or several of the clauses included in the general terms and conditions or the conditions of use were to be declared totally or partially null or ineffective, this will only affect the clause in question or the part that has been declared null, and the general terms and conditions or conditions of use will subsist in all other regards. The affected clause or part of the text will be taken to be not included.

GENERAL INFORMATION

In general the relationship between Universal Hotels, the users and their clients arising from the contracting of the products and services contained on this website are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction. The utilisation of the Universal Hotels website and the services and products contained in it implies acceptance by users of the General Terms and Conditions and of the norms of use included in the latest updated version, as well as of all the conditions specific to each product or service, which must also be accepted.

CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Introduction

On its website Universal Hotels offers information related to the type of activities, products and services it carried out. This website offers information on the hotels belonging to Universal Hotels and on those managed or franchised by the company. By accessing and using this website, you agree to submit to the conditions set out below, and we therefore recommend you read this section carefully before beginning. Universal Hotels reserves the right to change, modify, add or delete part of these conditions at any time and make alterations to the products and programmes included on this site with no prior warning.

2. Limitations of usage

It is prohibited to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publish, commercialise, sell or carry out any other activity that may be practised on the contents of these web pages, even if the sources are quoted, unless written consent is given by Universal Hotels. An exception to this is made in the case of Travel Agencies and Tour Operators with official, legally-authorised licences, which have requested said utilisation in advance from Universal Hotels, as long as they have obtained the specific written acceptance of Universal Hotels. No kind of authorisation whatsoever will be given for the creating or designing, for oneself or for third parties, of any website with a domain that identifies with any of the registered trademarks of Universal Hotels, including the identifying name of the hotels.

3. Exclusion of responsibility

Universal Hotels accepts no responsibility for any damages derived from the access, usage or bad utilisation of the contents of the website. All the information provided through this site is provided “as is”, with no guarantees of any kind, explicit or implicit; therefore Universal Hotels accepts no responsibility for any guarantee regarding this information. Some jurisdictions do not permit the exclusion of implicit guarantees, so there is a possibility that the exclusion indicated is not applicable to you. This website is used at your own risk. Therefore neither Universal Hotels nor its representatives or agents are responsible for any loss or damages, direct or indirect, special or causal, connected in any way to or resulting from the use of this page or of any information on Universal Hotels. By means of this document you renounce any claim against Universal Hotels arising from the usage of this page or of any other information available on this Universal Hotels website. Responsibility for contents: Universal Hotels accepts no responsibility for any possible discrepancies that may arise between the printed version of its documents and the electronic version of them published on its web pages. The documents and photos published on this site may include technical inconsistencies or typing errors. The information is subject to periodic changes. Universal Hotels may at any time carry out improvements or make alterations to the products or programmes described here. Universal Hotels does not respond for the veracity of the information the company does not prepare itself and for which another source is given, and will therefore accept no responsibility whatsoever with regard to hypothetical damages that may arise from the usage of said information.

4.Copyright

Copyright and information on Industrial and Intellectual Ownership Rights. The entire contents of this page, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, compilations of data and software is the exclusive property of Universal Hotels and it is all protected by international copyright laws. Universal Hotels reserves the right to take civil and/or criminal legal action against any individuals or companies and their representatives which violate the stipulations of these legal conditions of use, in particular with regard to copyright. This website is not destined for the distribution, usage or access of persons from jurisdictions in which the act of entering the page results in Universal Hotels infringing any law or regulations in said jurisdiction.

5. Links

Universal Hotels does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the information contained on the web pages of third parties which can be accessed by links or search engines on the Universal Hotels web pages. The presence of links on the Universal Hotels web page has a solely informative end and is in no case a suggestion, invitation or recommendation with regard to them.

6. Data treatment

Universal Hotels guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data provided by clients and automated treatment of it in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data and in particular, Organic Law 15/99 of 13th December concerning the Protection of Personal Data. Clients are entitled to exercise their right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose, in the head office of Universal Hotels, Gremio Cirujanos y Barberos, 25. Edif. Generium – Bloque B – Planta 3ª. 07009 Palma de Mallorca, or by sending an e-mail to Contact.

7. Prohibited or illegitimate use

As a condition of use of the page, you guarantee Universal Hotels that you will not use the website for illegitimate purposes or ends prohibited by these conditions.

8. Other conditions

The usage of this website does not give rise to the existence of any kind of agreement, contract, commitment, working relationship, society or agency between Universal Hotels Mallorca and the user. Any right not specifically granted to you is explicitly reserved for Universal Hotels. Excluded from this are the cases of on-line reservations on this website which will be regulated in the General Contracting Conditions and by the steps that must be followed in order to formalise the contract.

9. Applicable jurisdiction law

Any conflict arising from this website will be governed by Spanish law and the Spanish courts.

Hostel Floridita

Carrer Llevant, 6, 07181 Torrenova, Illes Balears, España
Spain
39° 30' 40.0032" N 2° 32' 38.4756" E Spain

Check-in at our neighbour hotel Universal Hotel Florida.

Calle Torrenova, 33. E-07182 Magaluf 

Get in touch with us

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.